Caterpillar 320D Parts Guide: Seal Kit, Wiring Harness and Electrical Part Numbers

The Caterpillar 320D is one of the most common 20-ton excavators on job sites around the world, and many of them are now old enough to need seal kits, harnesses and electrical parts. This guide collects the 320D part numbers we list in one place, so you can find the right number quickly and check it against your machine before you order.

Everything here is an aftermarket replacement part sold by Topsealkit. Part numbers are used only to show what each part replaces.

Before You Order: Find the Right Number

The 320D was built in several versions (320D, 320D L, 320D LN, 320D RR and 320D LRR), and parts can change with the serial number. The safest way to order is by part number, not by model name alone:

  • Seal kits: read the kit or cylinder number on the cylinder tube label, or look it up in your parts manual. The boom, stick and bucket cylinders each use a different kit.
  • Wiring harnesses: the number is usually printed on a tag on the harness itself. Note where it runs (main, chassis, cab, fan pump) and the connector count.
  • Electrical parts: take the number from the old part's label. For controllers and monitors, also note the engine (C6.4 on most 320D machines).

Not sure? Send us your machine model, serial number and a photo of the label, and we will confirm the match before you pay.

Hydraulic Cylinder Seal Kits for the 320D

These are the cylinder seal kits we list for the 320D family. The "Listed for" column shows which versions each kit is listed for. Click a part number to see the kit, price and stock.

Kit part number Also written as Listed for
0964402 096-4402 320D, 320D LN, 320D RR, 320D LRR
0964430 096-4430 320D
0965625 096-5625 320D, 320D L, 320D LN, 320D RR, 320D LRR
0995572 099-5572 320D
1052575 105-2575 320D
1728487 172-8487 320D, 320D RR, 320D LRR
2344566 234-4566 320D
2344576 234-4576 320D
2344587 234-4587 320D
2417578 241-7578 320D
2426770K 242-6770K 320D
2478868 247-8868 320D, 320D LN, 320D RR, 320D LRR
2478878 247-8878 320D, 320D LN, 320D RR, 320D LRR
2478888 247-8888 320D, 320D LN, 320D RR, 320D LRR
2478974 247-8974 320D, 320D RR, 320D LRR
2590656 259-0656 320D
2590678 259-0678 320D
2590775 259-0775 320D, 320D L, 320D LN, 320D RR, 320D LRR
2667891 266-7891 320D, 320D LN, 320D RR, 320D LRR
2667892 266-7892 320D, 320D LN, 320D RR, 320D LRR
2668011 266-8011 320D, 320D LN, 320D RR, 320D LRR
2668012 266-8012 320D, 320D LN, 320D RR, 320D LRR
2668057 266-8057 320D, 320D LN, 320D RR, 320D LRR
4560197 456-0197 320D RR

You can also browse all kits in our Caterpillar seal kit collection.

Wiring Harnesses for the 320D

Harness faults on older 320D machines often show up as intermittent warnings, dead gauges or a machine that will not start. These are the 320D harnesses we list:

Part number Harness
342-3063 Main harness
366-9320 Main harness
366-9315 Main harness
579-4200 Big arm (boom) harness
291-7590 Chassis harness
ECU plug ECU plug (C4.2 / C6.4 / C6.6)
388-6792 External chassis harness
267-8015 External harness
275-6780 External harness
306-8610 External harness
377-8103 External harness
275-6846 Fan clutch harness
275-6803 Fan pump harness
275-6805 Fan pump harness
View fuse box Fuse box
319-1348 Heater harness
259-5041 Internal harness
259-5138 Internal harness
251-0543 Key switch harness
251-0435 Wiring harness
251-0579 Wiring harness
251-0580 Wiring harness
259-4877 Wiring harness
259-5344 Wiring harness
275-7004 Wiring harness
291-7589 Wiring harness
305-4893 Wiring harness
306-8532 Wiring harness
308-0279 Wiring harness
373-8980 Wiring harness

More harnesses for other CAT models are in our Caterpillar wiring harness collection.

Engine and Fuel System Parts

Part Part number
Engine ECU / controller 221-8874
Engine ECU / controller 20R-2323
Controller (with program) 331-7540
Fuel injector (C6.4) 10R-7672 / 320-0680
Fuel injector (C6.4) 326-4700 / 10R-7675
Fuel injection pump 320-2512
Fuel transfer pump 292-3751
Fuel pump solenoid valve 312-5620
Common rail valve 305-5291
Turbocharger 287-0049
Turbocharger 315-9810
Turbocharger 5I-8018 / 49179-02340
Turbocharger 49179-02300
Turbocharger 205-6741
Starter motor (C6.6, 24V 7.5kW) 354-5671
Starter motor 272-4774
Alternator 212-8561
Throttle motor actuator 247-5214
Throttle positioner sensor 227-7658
Throttle cable (double) —
Water temperature sensor 238-0112
Water temperature sensor 297-9314
Temperature sensor 107-8618
Pressure sensor 266-6210

Cab, Hydraulic Control and Electrical Parts

Part Part number
Monitor display panel 270-5554
Monitor display panel 260-2193
Monitor display panel 327-7482
Monitor display panel 244-1716
LCD display screen 279-7611 / 227-7698
Pilot valve 297-0589
Solenoid valve 40E30-103A
Relay 24V 161-3128X
Off-delay timer 163-6703
Wiper motor 245-7931
A/C compressor 372-9295
A/C controller 396-6895
Blower motor 245-7839

Signs a Part Needs Replacing

  • Cylinder seal kit: oil on the cylinder rod or tube, a cylinder that drifts down when the machine is parked, or slow, weak movement under load.
  • Wiring harness: faults that come and go when the machine vibrates, corroded or melted connectors, or chafed insulation.
  • Fuel injector: hard starting, rough idle, black smoke or a loss of power.
  • Monitor or controller: blank screen, error codes that do not clear, or no communication between the engine and the machine.

Shipping, Warranty and Returns

In-stock parts are dispatched in 1–3 working days. Delivery takes 5–10 days to the US and 7–15 days to other countries, and import duties are included for most destinations. Warranty is 1–12 months depending on the part. If a part has a quality problem, contact us within 14 days of delivery for a replacement or refund.

Questions

Are these parts made by Caterpillar?
No. They are aftermarket replacement parts sold under the Topsealkit brand and are not made or endorsed by Caterpillar.

Do 320D and 320D2 machines use the same parts?
Not always. The 320D2 uses a different engine and many different electrical parts, so always order by part number.

Can I order several kits for a full rebuild?
Yes. Repair shops and dealers can contact us for a quote on multiple kits.

Caterpillar, CAT and all model names and part numbers are trademarks of their respective owners and are used only to identify compatibility. Topsealkit is not affiliated with Caterpillar.